Rs of Excellence Awards

The Rs of Excellence Awards have been designed to recognize the special contributions RCA members are making to “promote and facilitate waste reduction, recycling and resource conservation in the Province of Alberta“.

If you know a person, program or organization that has made an outstanding contribution towards waste reduction, please let us know.

Submit an award nomination.

2017 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2017 Disaster Waste Reduction Award: Staff of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo’s Solid Waste Branch
2017 3Rs Innovation Award: Beaver Municipal Solutions’ Upcycle Challenge
2017 Rural Recycling Award: Wheatland County Grain Bag Rolling Program
2017 Municipal Program Award: Town of Taber Municipal Solid Waste Initiative
2017 Corporate Leadership Award: Centennial Place, Oxford Properties

2016 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2016 Municipal Program Award: Chestermere Utilities Inc.
2016 Special Events Recycling Award: Do It Green (DIG)
2016 Institutional Leadership Award: Elk Island Catholic Schools
2016 Organics Diversion Award: Envirocan
2016 Recycling Innovation Award: Re-Matt Inc.
2016 Lifetime Achievement Award: Grant Cameron

2015 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2015 Corporate Leadership Award: Calgary Italian Bakery Ltd.
2015 Social Marketing Award: The City of Red Deer’s Composting at Home Program
2015 Community Leadership Award: LeftOvers Calgary
2015 Public Education Award: RedHat Co-operative Ltd. – Misfit Veggies Campaign
2015 Lifetime Achievement Award: Ken Armstrong

2014 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2014 Waste Reduction Service Award: Green Event Services
2014 Product Stewardship Award: CleanFARMS
2014 Institutional Leadership Award: Wildwood School
2014 Lifetime Achievement Award: John Deagle

2013 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2013 Building Operations Award: Bentall Kennedy Mock Waste Assessments
2013 Waste Reduction Service Award: BluPlanet Recycling
2013 Retail Award: Park Place Shopping Centre
2013 Special Event Award: Calgary Folk Music Festival
2013 Zero Waste Award: PepsiCo Foods Canada

2012 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2012 Zero Waste Event Award: Alberta Student Leadership Conference
2012 Closing the Loop Award: Bridon Cordage
2012 Municipal Program Award: City of St. Albert
2012 Product Stewardship Award: First Alert
2012 Corporate Leadership Award: Sears National Logistics Centre, Calgary

2011 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2011 Leadership in C&D Recycling Award: Alberta Waste and Recycling Limited
2011 Community-Based Social Marketing Award: Green Calgary – Healthy Homes Calgary
2011 Government Leadership Award: Government of Alberta – Greening Government Strategy
2011 Media Award: Kevin Ma
2011 Corporate Leadership Award: London Drugs
2011 Lifetime Achievement Award: Larry George

2010 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2010 Corporate Leadership Award: Shaw Conference Centre
2010 Institutional Leadership Award: Calgary Board of Education
2010 Zero Waste Event Award: University of Alberta, President’s Staff Appreciation Picnic
2010 Municipal Leadership Award: City of Lethbridge, Facility Services – Environmental Deconstruction Initiative

2009 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2009 3Rs Award: Edmonton Reuse Centre
2009 Retail Program Award: Staples Business Depot (Calgary)
2009 Institutional Leadership Award: Calgary Public Library
2009 Special Event Award: Bentall Stampede Breakfast
2009 Corporate Leadership Award: All Weather Windows
2009 Public Communications / Education Award: City of Calgary Blue Cart Campaign
2009 Municipal Program Award: Strathcona County
2009 Recycling Pioneer Award: Dave Green

2008 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2008 Retail Leadership Award: Cadillac Fairview Corporation
2008 Public Spaces Recycling Award: Brewster Inc.
2008 Corporate Leadership Award: Albian Sands, Muskeg River Mine – a corporation of Shell
2008 Rural Recycling Award: Municipal District of Rocky View
2008 Industrial Leadership Award: Frito-Lay Lethbridge
2008 Lifetime Achievement Award: Judy Morris

2007 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2007 Public Spaces Recycling Award: Calgary Stampede
2007 Community Recycling Award: Newell Recycling Association
2007 Institutional Award: University of Alberta
2007 Innovation Award: Logical Creations Ltd.
2007 School Initiative Award: Lord Beaverbrook High School
2007 Non-Profit Award: Clean Calgary Association
2007 Lifetime Achievement Award: Dennis Hambleton

2006 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2006 Corporate Leadership Award: Canada Safeway
2006 Outstanding Recycling Coordinator: Ken Prepchuk
2006 Lifetime Achievement Award: Dave Whitfield

2005 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2005 Municipal Program Award: Bow Valley Waste Management Commission
2005 Corporate Leadership Award: Hewlett-Packard (Canada) Co.
2005 Product Stewardship Award: ABCRC Elementary School Program
2005 Outstanding Contribution to Recycling Award: METRO Waste Paper Recovery Inc.
2005 Government Leadership Award: Waste Reduction Team, Alberta Environment
2005 Lifetime Achievement Award: Tom Baldwin
2005 Lifetime Achievement Award: Jack Astill

2004 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2004 Corporate Leadership Award: K-LOR Contractors Services Ltd.
2004 Innovation Award: ABCRC’s PET Bin
2004 Municipal Program Award: Town of Okotoks
2004 Volunteer Award: Tim Giese
2004 Individual Achievement Award: Shirley Jolly

2003 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2003 Innovative Product Award – Champagne Edition Inc.
2003 Rural Recycling Award – Athabasca Regional Waste Management Services Commission
2003 Educational Award – JUNK! The Musical
2003 Product Stewardship Award – Tire Recycling Management Association of Alberta
2003 Advertising / Marketing Award – Alberta Dairy Council Milk Container Recycling Program
2003 Municipal Program Award – City of Calgary eCycle Day
2003 Individual Achievement Award – Helen Rice

2002 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2002 ICI Award – Calgary Co-operative Association
2002 Municipal Award – Reuse Roundups, City of Edmonton
2002 Rural Award – Mountain View Regional Waste Commission’s Regional Integrated Waste System
2002 Outstanding Contribution to Recycling – Shell Environmental Fund
2002 Individual Achievement – Ken Teare
2002 Individual Achievement – Wyn van der Schee

2001 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2001 Municipal Program Award – City of Spruce Grove
2001 Innovative Program – City of Edmonton and Canadian Waste Services
2001 Outstanding Contribution to Recycling – Merlin Plastics
2001 Non-Profit Award – Northern CARE
2001 Individual Achievement Award – Anita Ratchinsky

2000 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2000 Municipal Program Award – Town of Sundre
2000 Innovative Product Award – Alberta Environmental Rubber Products
2000 Industrial Commercial Institutional – Canterra Tower
2000 Innovative Program Award – Calgary Region Home Builders Association
2000 Special Individual Achievement Award – Dean Bell

1999 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

1999 Innovative Product Award – Amici Enterprises Inc.
1999 Municipal Program Award – The City of Edmonton Master Composter / Recycler Volunteer Program
1999 Institutional Leadership Award – Edmonton Catholic Schools
1999 Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. Cornelius Guenther

1998 (first annual) Rs of Excellence Award Winners

1998 Product Stewardship Award – Beverage Container Management System
1998 Outstanding Municipal Program – City of St. Albert
1998 Rural Recycling Award – Vegreville Association for Living in Dignity