Rs of Excellence Awards

The Rs of Excellence Awards have been designed to recognize the special contributions RCA members are making to “promote, facilitate and advocate for a Circular Economy in Alberta through waste reduction and resource conservation“.

If you know a person, program or organization that has made an outstanding contribution towards waste reduction, please let us know.

Submit an award nomination.

2020 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2020 Municipal Program Award – Vulcan & District Waste Commission
2020 Waste Reduction Leadership Award – Calgary Co-op
2020 Waste Reduction Leadership Award – Sobeys

2019 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2019 Municipal Program Award: Fort Sask Waste Program
2019 Institutional Leadership Award: University of Calgary
2019 School Award: Ecole Pine Grove Middle School
2019 Non-Profit Award: Alberta Bike Swap
2019 Grassroots Advocacy Award: Plastic-Free YYC
2019 Lifetime Achievement Award: Doug Wright

2018 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2018 Municipal Program Award: Green Cart Program – City of Calgary
2018 Small Business Leadership Award: Cornerstone Cooperative
2018 Non-Profit Award: Goodwill Industries of Alberta – Goodwill Impact Centre
2018 Community Leadership Award: Westerner Park
2018 Lifetime Achievement Award: David Schaaf

2017 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2017 Disaster Waste Reduction Award: Staff of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo’s Solid Waste Branch
2017 3Rs Innovation Award: Beaver Municipal Solutions’ Upcycle Challenge
2017 Rural Recycling Award: Wheatland County Grain Bag Rolling Program
2017 Municipal Program Award: Town of Taber Municipal Solid Waste Initiative
2017 Corporate Leadership Award: Centennial Place, Oxford Properties

2016 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2016 Municipal Program Award: Chestermere Utilities Inc.
2016 Special Events Recycling Award: Do It Green (DIG)
2016 Institutional Leadership Award: Elk Island Catholic Schools
2016 Organics Diversion Award: Envirocan
2016 Recycling Innovation Award: Re-Matt Inc.
2016 Lifetime Achievement Award: Grant Cameron

2015 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2015 Corporate Leadership Award: Calgary Italian Bakery Ltd.
2015 Social Marketing Award: The City of Red Deer’s Composting at Home Program
2015 Community Leadership Award: LeftOvers Calgary
2015 Public Education Award: RedHat Co-operative Ltd. – Misfit Veggies Campaign
2015 Lifetime Achievement Award: Ken Armstrong

2014 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2014 Waste Reduction Service Award: Green Event Services
2014 Product Stewardship Award: CleanFARMS
2014 Institutional Leadership Award: Wildwood School
2014 Lifetime Achievement Award: John Deagle

2013 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2013 Building Operations Award: Bentall Kennedy Mock Waste Assessments
2013 Waste Reduction Service Award: BluPlanet Recycling
2013 Retail Award: Park Place Shopping Centre
2013 Special Event Award: Calgary Folk Music Festival
2013 Zero Waste Award: PepsiCo Foods Canada

2012 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2012 Zero Waste Event Award: Alberta Student Leadership Conference
2012 Closing the Loop Award: Bridon Cordage
2012 Municipal Program Award: City of St. Albert
2012 Product Stewardship Award: First Alert
2012 Corporate Leadership Award: Sears National Logistics Centre, Calgary

2011 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2011 Leadership in C&D Recycling Award: Alberta Waste and Recycling Limited
2011 Community-Based Social Marketing Award: Green Calgary – Healthy Homes Calgary
2011 Government Leadership Award: Government of Alberta – Greening Government Strategy
2011 Media Award: Kevin Ma
2011 Corporate Leadership Award: London Drugs
2011 Lifetime Achievement Award: Larry George

2010 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2010 Corporate Leadership Award: Shaw Conference Centre
2010 Institutional Leadership Award: Calgary Board of Education
2010 Zero Waste Event Award: University of Alberta, President’s Staff Appreciation Picnic
2010 Municipal Leadership Award: City of Lethbridge, Facility Services – Environmental Deconstruction Initiative

2009 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2009 3Rs Award: Edmonton Reuse Centre
2009 Retail Program Award: Staples Business Depot (Calgary)
2009 Institutional Leadership Award: Calgary Public Library
2009 Special Event Award: Bentall Stampede Breakfast
2009 Corporate Leadership Award: All Weather Windows
2009 Public Communications / Education Award: City of Calgary Blue Cart Campaign
2009 Municipal Program Award: Strathcona County
2009 Recycling Pioneer Award: Dave Green

2008 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2008 Retail Leadership Award: Cadillac Fairview Corporation
2008 Public Spaces Recycling Award: Brewster Inc.
2008 Corporate Leadership Award: Albian Sands, Muskeg River Mine – a corporation of Shell
2008 Rural Recycling Award: Municipal District of Rocky View
2008 Industrial Leadership Award: Frito-Lay Lethbridge
2008 Lifetime Achievement Award: Judy Morris

2007 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2007 Public Spaces Recycling Award: Calgary Stampede
2007 Community Recycling Award: Newell Recycling Association
2007 Institutional Award: University of Alberta
2007 Innovation Award: Logical Creations Ltd.
2007 School Initiative Award: Lord Beaverbrook High School
2007 Non-Profit Award: Clean Calgary Association
2007 Lifetime Achievement Award: Dennis Hambleton

2006 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2006 Corporate Leadership Award: Canada Safeway
2006 Outstanding Recycling Coordinator: Ken Prepchuk
2006 Lifetime Achievement Award: Dave Whitfield

2005 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2005 Municipal Program Award: Bow Valley Waste Management Commission
2005 Corporate Leadership Award: Hewlett-Packard (Canada) Co.
2005 Product Stewardship Award: ABCRC Elementary School Program
2005 Outstanding Contribution to Recycling Award: METRO Waste Paper Recovery Inc.
2005 Government Leadership Award: Waste Reduction Team, Alberta Environment
2005 Lifetime Achievement Award: Tom Baldwin
2005 Lifetime Achievement Award: Jack Astill

2004 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2004 Corporate Leadership Award: K-LOR Contractors Services Ltd.
2004 Innovation Award: ABCRC’s PET Bin
2004 Municipal Program Award: Town of Okotoks
2004 Volunteer Award: Tim Giese
2004 Individual Achievement Award: Shirley Jolly

2003 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2003 Innovative Product Award – Champagne Edition Inc.
2003 Rural Recycling Award – Athabasca Regional Waste Management Services Commission
2003 Educational Award – JUNK! The Musical
2003 Product Stewardship Award – Tire Recycling Management Association of Alberta
2003 Advertising / Marketing Award – Alberta Dairy Council Milk Container Recycling Program
2003 Municipal Program Award – City of Calgary eCycle Day
2003 Individual Achievement Award – Helen Rice

2002 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2002 ICI Award – Calgary Co-operative Association
2002 Municipal Award – Reuse Roundups, City of Edmonton
2002 Rural Award – Mountain View Regional Waste Commission’s Regional Integrated Waste System
2002 Outstanding Contribution to Recycling – Shell Environmental Fund
2002 Individual Achievement – Ken Teare
2002 Individual Achievement – Wyn van der Schee

2001 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2001 Municipal Program Award – City of Spruce Grove
2001 Innovative Program – City of Edmonton and Canadian Waste Services
2001 Outstanding Contribution to Recycling – Merlin Plastics
2001 Non-Profit Award – Northern CARE
2001 Individual Achievement Award – Anita Ratchinsky

2000 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

2000 Municipal Program Award – Town of Sundre
2000 Innovative Product Award – Alberta Environmental Rubber Products
2000 Industrial Commercial Institutional – Canterra Tower
2000 Innovative Program Award – Calgary Region Home Builders Association
2000 Special Individual Achievement Award – Dean Bell

1999 Rs of Excellence Award Winners

1999 Innovative Product Award – Amici Enterprises Inc.
1999 Municipal Program Award – The City of Edmonton Master Composter / Recycler Volunteer Program
1999 Institutional Leadership Award – Edmonton Catholic Schools
1999 Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. Cornelius Guenther

1998 (first annual) Rs of Excellence Award Winners

1998 Product Stewardship Award – Beverage Container Management System
1998 Outstanding Municipal Program – City of St. Albert
1998 Rural Recycling Award – Vegreville Association for Living in Dignity